Privacy Policy

Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Who Are We

Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny,Westfield, Outrath Road, Kilkenny.

Phone: +353 087 77 77 6 77

Email: info@kilkennytaxis.ie

Website: www.kilkennytaxis.ie

What Does This Policy Cover?

The provision of Taxi services by Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny through web, app and telephone.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Data Protection Commissioner. www.dataprotection.ie

Legal basis for processing

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a

contract; (GDPR Art 6(1)(b))

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject; (GDPR Art 6(1)(c))

Where processing requires clear consent we ensure the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; (GDPR Art 6(1)(c))

Legitimate interest, data collected in the provision of the service is also used to improve the quality of services to customers; (GDPR Art 6(1)(f))

What Data Do We Collect?

Data protection law defines consent as: “Any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her”.

Optional provision of personal data is not an option in booking a taxi service; it is a requirement of contract fulfillment. Providing the minimum personal data, necessary for service, is deemed as consent.

Where processing is based on consent, Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny ensure that consent requests are transparent, using plain language. Pre-ticked, opt-out boxes are not used. Consent is always freely given (telephone, in writing – documented affirmative action, email, website, booking app). Evidence of all consent or request for service is retained.

Electronic methods of providing personal data and/or gaining consent (i.e. website or mobile app) are regularly reviewed to ensure that a compliant Privacy Notice is accessible and that consent is clear.

Where consent is obtained through direct telephone call by an individual, we utilise scripts and/or computer systems, using predefined fields, which show the required data to be collected to fulfill the contract request. A record of each phone call is retained as evidence.

We ensure that withdrawing consent is as easy. Consent withdrawal requests are processed immediately and without detriment

For telephone bookings we collect

  • 1 Name
  • 2 Phone Number
  • 3 Pick Up Address
  • 4 Destination Address
  • 5 Call recording

For Account bookings we collect

  • 1 Name
  • 2 Phone Number
  • 3 Pick Up Address
  • 4 Destination Address
  • 5 email address
  • 6 Credit card details ( If provided)

For Corporate bookings we collect

  • 1 Name
  • 2 Phone Number
  • 3 Pick Up Address
  • 4 Destination Address
  • 5 email address
  • 6 Credit card details ( If provided)
  • 7 Call recording

To invite a user or non-user to a corporate account we collect

  • 1 Phone number

Data Retention

Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny retain records and personal information for legitimate or legal business reasons only. In addition, we may occasionally be required to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with the requirements of the law and/or regulations. Personal data, which identifies a data subject, is not kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed and required by regulation / legislation.

Electronic and hard copy documents containing personal data, and associated correspondence and internal memoranda, are always retained in a secure location, with controlled and authorised access.

Sharing And Disclosure Of Data

Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny only allow access to Personal Data by those who have a legitimate purpose for access to that information.

Personal Data is only shared with our partners and drivers for the purpose of providing a taxi service and to comply with regulations, in compliance with applicable law, for purposes consistent with this Policy.

Personal data (name. telephone & account number) may be transferred to another country if you use our taxi booking service abroad.

Personal data (phone number) of a user or non-user may be shared with a user (corporate taxi account administrator) in order to invite the user or non-user to use the corporate taxi account.

Law enforcement purposes

If requested or required by government authorities, such as law enforcement authorities, courts, or regulators, or otherwise to comply with the law, Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny may disclose any information about Third Parties. Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny also may disclose information collected about Third Parties in order to exercise or protect legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Sale or merger of business

Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny may transfer Personal Data to a Third Party if it or any of its affiliates is involved in a corporate restructuring (e.g., a sale, merger, or other transfer of assets).

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies. However, if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to complete a booking request.

How we use Cookies
Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide the delivery of service to you.

Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

  • Session Cookies:
    Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They ensure security and integrity, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you complete your booking request.
  • Persistent Cookies:
    Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser. They allow us to remember your actions and website preferences. Martin Butler Taxis Kilkenny use persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve the overall website experience.
  • Analytics Cookies:
    Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service. This analysis is anonymous.

We do not partner with third parties or follow your behaviour outside of our site.

Policy updated 17/10/2021

Taxi Drivers Kilkenny

Taxi Drivers Kilkenny